Director Service Address

Protect Your Home Address with a Director Service Address

When you become a company director, your home address doesn't have to become part of your public business identity.

Staylo provides a Director Service Address that allows company directors to use a professional correspondence address instead of their residential address on the public Companies House register where permitted by law.

It's a simple way to protect your privacy while remaining fully compliant with Companies House requirements.

Whether you're starting a new company or already established, a service address for directors helps keep your personal life separate from your business.

Your business should be public. Your life shouldn't.

What Is a Director Service Address?

A Director Service Address (sometimes called a service address for directors) is the official correspondence address where Companies House, HMRC and other organisations can send mail intended for a company director.

Unlike your residential address, your Companies House service address appears on the public register and is available for business correspondence.

Using a professional service address means you don't need to display your home address as your public contact address for your role as a director.

Why Company Directors Choose a Service Address

🔒

Protect Your Personal Privacy

Many directors register their company using their home address without realising that their service address is visible on the public Companies House register. A professional director service address helps keep your residential address private.

🚫

Reduce Unwanted Contact

Publishing your home address can lead to unwanted mail, unsolicited marketing and unexpected visitors. A Companies House service address provides a clear separation between your business and your personal life.

💼

Look More Professional

A dedicated business address reinforces credibility with customers, suppliers, investors and lenders — a professional correspondence address designed for business, not a residential one.

📥

Stay Organised

Important correspondence from Companies House, HMRC, banks and professional advisers is sent to one dedicated location before being securely managed and forwarded to you.

Who Needs a Director Service Address?

Our Director Service Address is ideal for:

Whether you manage one company or several, a professional service address for directors helps protect your privacy.

What's Included?

Every Staylo Director Service Address includes:

✓Professional UK business address
✓Privacy protection
✓Professional business presence
✓Friendly UK-based support

Director Service Address vs Registered Office

A Director Service Address and a Registered Office Address serve different purposes.

Your Registered Office Address is your company's official legal address. Your Director Service Address is the correspondence address used for you personally as a company director.

Many businesses choose to use both services together to maximise privacy and maintain a professional business presence.

Why Staylo?

Unlike generic virtual office providers, Staylo was built around one simple idea: protect your privacy without compromising your professionalism.

We understand that directors shouldn't have to choose between running a business and protecting their personal life.

Our services are designed specifically to help entrepreneurs, business owners and company directors keep their home address private while maintaining full professionalism.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Director Service Address?

A Director Service Address is the official correspondence address used by a company director for Companies House and other business communications. It appears on the public register instead of using your home address as your public correspondence address.

Does Companies House allow a Director Service Address?

Yes. Companies House allows directors to provide a service address for public correspondence while also supplying a residential address separately where legally required. Your residential address is subject to different disclosure rules under UK company law.

Can I change my existing Director Service Address?

Yes. If you're already a company director, you can update your service address by filing the appropriate forms with Companies House.

Is a Director Service Address the same as a Registered Office?

No. A Registered Office belongs to the company. A Director Service Address belongs to the individual director. Many companies choose to have both.

Protect Your Privacy Today

If you're a company director, your home address doesn't need to become your public business address. Staylo's Director Service Address provides a professional correspondence address that helps protect your privacy, strengthens your professional image and keeps important business mail organised.

Discover Who We Help and Packages →